注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

"I'm not mad. My reality is just different from yours" - Cheshire Cat

文章分类
网易考拉推荐

First blog post since I came to Beijing LOL  

2012-12-15 14:01:02|  分类: 默认分类 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |
The extreme feeling of blogging came back to me these few days so here i am, slacking off during my work with my music on and typing out all these updates. I love to write - its amazing how you can put those thoughts into words and people reads it. Sooooo, internship is going to end soon, and these 3.5months have been pretty crazy.

I did many things that i would never ever do when i am back in Singapore (the worst probably being lost with nothing on me at all, and wearing summer clothes during pre-winter weather), and getting to know more school friends than i have in the last semester (more of the people being from IBZ course since they are the main group of students coming for overseas internship!) Took many pictures, all of which am inside my Beijing album over at my facebook. Most importantly, i swear i became so much fatter after coming over :( Winter is so cold, and all i can think about is food to keep myself warm despite the food i have eaten already. As for work, well let's just say hotels' politics are never easy and always shitty. Between departments, between people and everything, i think this internship really made me realized how "realistic" the real working life is. As for if you are thinking if the Chinese is really that bad, i guess i can correct that for you. Not all of them are like what we have stereotyped them as to be - in fact i can assure you some Singaporeans are far more screwed up than the Chinese.

I made quite a number of Chinese friends over here, and the culture over here is really different. One main different is probably like how the men will always, always treat the girls during meals. It's like, for Beijing men at least, having girls to pay a single cent when they're out with them = lose face. & when we told them that in SG we split the bill, they were kinda well, shocked? They are indeed judging the men in SG TROLOLOLOLOLOL. But then again, this is probably cause their culture and ours is really different.

As for winter, its really crazyyyy. I swear i have been suffering from injuries and frostbites from the cold, and my hand is a mess right now. My skin is tearing and there are red marks and scars on both my hands. The weather is also incredibly dry, but it has been snowing these few days so yay! :D Its really pretty and all, so i think that's the only redeeming point from all these craziness. Anywayssss, i have NOT BEEN TO A COSPLAY CONVENTION EVER SINCE I CAME HERE, AND I DIDNT COSPLAY AND I HAVENT MET UP WITH ANY PHTGS I KNEW VIA WEIBO OMFG. Alrights i met one since he helped me in getting iphone over here, and another one invited me out for a shoot as an assistant since i was interested but because of work obligations i cant make it.

As for cosplay conventions.. they end really early here. I wanted to go for one the other day, and i reached at around 4pm? and i was told that they started to clear things out at 2pm, and the event started at 10am. Okaiii seriously, LOL. Anyway there's an event today and tomorrow as well, but i am thinking i cant make it for today so maybe i will wake up early tmr and catch a glimpse or smth. /afternoon shift tmr hurhur.

I know this is a really boring post since there are no pictures at all, but all the pictures are in my computer and this is the work so probably another time. HAHA, this is sounding so much like a person diary and im talking to myself so its really all the weird sentences and grammar. LOL LOL. Alrighty, at least something is up!

Ciao~
  评论这张
 
阅读(171)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017